ISLE-LOGO

Faculty and Staff

Administration and Staff

Headmaster

Benjamin A. Vaughan
benjaminvaughan@iwacademy.com

Assistant Headmaster-Upper School/Technology

Chris Hooper
chrishooper@iwacademy.com

Assistant Headmaster- Middle School/ Curriculum

Dr. Robin Simmons
robinsimmons@iwacademy.com

Assistant Headmaster/Admissions

Joseph Whitley
josephwhitley@iwacademy.com

Assistant Headmaster

Jack Reynolds
jackreynolds@iwacademy.com

Director of Transportation

Paul Munford
paulmunford@iwacademy.com

Guidance Counselor

Lisa Sumrak
lisasumrak@iwacademy.com

Development Director

Mary-Margaret Wells
marymargaretwells@iwacademy.com

Bookkeeper

Karen Casey
karencasey@iwacademy.com

Athletic Director

Dale Chapman
dalechapman@iwacademy.com

Librarian

Janet Huber
janethuber@iwacademy.com

School Nurse

Evie Upton
evieupton@iwacademy.com


Preschool Faculty/Childcare Staff

Director of Preschool & Day Care

Virginia Lee Delk
virginiadelk@iwacademy.com

Assistant Directors

Toni Whitley*
toniwhitley@iwacademy.com


Pre-School/After School Teaching Staff

  • Becky Alcock
  • Kayla Bryant
  • Amy Blankenship
  • Louise Brake-Baker
  • Sherri Glascock
  • Hollie Porter
  • Marcie Morton
  • Haileigh Sowers
  • Heather Peffley
  • Toni Whitley

Lower School Faculty

Kindergarten

Jennifer Rose
jenniferrose@iwacademy.com

Robin Whitley*
robinwhitley@iwacademy.com

First Grade

Allison Barlow
allisonbarlow@iwacademy.com

Jennifer Caterbone*
jennifercaterbone@iwacademy.com

Second Grade

Mary Showalter
maryshowalter@iwacademy.com

Kayla Williams*
kaylawilliams@iwacademy.com

Maggie Baise
maggiebaise@iwacademy.com

Third Grade

Terry Garner*
terrygarner@iwacademy.com

Dora Schwegel*
doraschwegel@iwacademy.com

Fourth Grade

Beth Blair
bethblair@iwacademy.com

Deborah White
deborahwhite@iwacademy.com

Shannon Spain
shannonspain@iwacademy.com

Fifth Grade

Wendy Hooker
wendyhooker@iwacademy.com

Pam Pye
pampye@iwacademy.com

LeAnn Wait*
leannwait@iwacademy.com

Lower School Art

Cynthia Vaughan
cynthiavaughan@iwacademy.com

Lower School Band/Music

Atticus Finn
atticusfinn@iwacademy.com

Lower School Physical Education

Jill Edwards
jilledwards@iwacademy.com

Lower School Technology

Julia Hooper
juliahooper@iwacademy.com

Lower School World Studies

Laura Hickman


Lower School Aides

  • Jill Edwards
  • Julia Hooper
  • Julie Major*
  • Donna Outland
  • Heather Price
  • Ruth West
  • Patrice Sawyer

Middle School Faculty

Middle School English

Missie Babb*
missiebabb@iwacademy.com

Aly Nierman*
alyssanierman@iwacademy.com

Middle School Health & PE 

Jessica Brock*
jessicabrock@iwacademy.com

Paul Munford*
paulmunford@iwacademy.com

Middle School Literature

Sigita Miltier
sigitamiltier@iwacademy.com

Middle School Math

Jennifer Riddick*
jenniferriddick@iwacademy.com

Missie Babb*
missiebabb@iwacademy.com

Middle School Science

Missie Babb*
missiebabb@iwacademy.com

Amy Herrmann
amyherrmann@iwacademy.com

Dr. Robin Simmons
robinsimmons@iwacademy.com

Middle School Social Studies

Paul Munford*
paulmunford@iwacademy.com

Aly Nierman*
alyssanierman@iwacademy.com

Cheri Wilson
cheriwilson@iwacademy.com

Middle School Computer

Jessica Brock*
jessicabrock@iwacademy.com


Upper School Faculty

Upper School Art

Cynthia Vaughan – cynthiavaughan@iwacademy.com

Upper School English

James Lidington
jameslidington@iwacademy.com

Debra Manner
debramanner@iwacademy.com

Carrie Tew
carrietew@iwacademy.com

Upper School French

Michelle Morningstar
michellemorningstar@iwacademy.com

Upper School Mathematics

Yvonne Bradshaw
yvonnebradshaw@iwacademy.com

Andrea Butler
andreabutler@iwacademy.com

Marcia Stevens
marciastevens@iwacademy.com

Upper School Music/Band

Atticus Finn
atticusfinn@iwacademy.com

Physical Education/Health/Driver’s Education

Dale Chapman
dalechapman@iwacademy.com

Jessica Brock
jessicabrock@iwacademy.com

Paul Munford
paulmunford@iwacademy.com

Upper School Science

Amy Herrmann
amyherrmann@iwacademy.com

Crystal Key
crystalkey@iwacademy.com

Cassy Peffley
cassypeffley@iwacademy.com

Ashley Stallings
ashleystallings@iwacademy.com

Upper School History

Ben Brown
benbrown@iwacademy.com

Ron Graef
ronaldgraef@iwacademy.com

Jack Reynolds
jackreynolds@iwacademy.com

Joseph Whitley*
josephwhitley@iwacademy.com

Upper School Technology

Tracy Francis
tracyfrancis@iwacademy.com

Upper School Spanish

Margarita Castillo
margaritacastillo@iwacademy.com

Rosa Rodriguez
rosarodriguez@iwacademy.com