Faculty and Staff

Administration and Staff

Mark Munford*
Headmaster
Chris Hooper*
Assistant Headmaster-upper School/Technology
Dr. Robin Simmons
Assistant Headmaster- Middle School/ Curriculum
Joseph Whitley*
Assistant Headmaster/Admissions
Jack Reynolds
Assistant Headmaster
Paul Munford*
Director Of Transportation
Lisa Sumrak*
Guidance Counselor
Mary-Margaret Wells
Development Director
Karen Casey
Bookkeeper
Dale Chapman
Athletic Director
Jessica Brock*
Athletic Director
Janet Huber*
Librarian
Evie Upton
School Nurse
David Mitchell
Assistant Development Director

Preschool Faculty/Childcare Staff

Virginia Lee Delk
Director Of Preschool & Day Care
Toni Whitley*
Assistant Preschool Director
Louise Brake-Baker
Assistant Preschool Director
Marcie Morton
Haileigh Sowers
Hollie Porter
Laura Tweed
Kayla Bryant
Amy Mosimann
Jennifer Traugott

Lower School Faculty

Donna Outland
Kindergarten
Jennifer Rose
Kindergarten
Robin Whitley*
Kindergarten
Allison Barlow
First Grade
Jennifer Caterbone*
First Grade
Kayla Williams*
Second Grade
Maggie Baise
Second Grade
Terry Garner*
Third Grade
Dora Schwegel*
Third Grade
Shannon Spain*
Fourth Grade
Jalee Bordeaux*
Fourth Grade
Leslie Hamrick
Fourth Grade
Wendy Hooker
Fifth Grade
Pam Pye
Fifth Grade
LeAnn Wait*
Fifth Grade
Cynthia Vaughahn
Art
Dale McGiboney
Lower School Music
Jill Edwards
Lower School Physical Education
Julia Hooper
Lower School Band/Music
Meredith Blythe
World Studies / Resource Teacher

Lower School Aides

Juliee Napier
Nicole DeMarsico
Connie Knight
Mayrene Graef

Middle School Faculty

Jessica Brock*
Middle School PE
Paul Munford*
Middle School PE
Jill Edwards
Middle School PE
Sigita Miltier
Middle School Literature
Aly Davis*
Middle School Literature
Tanya McAdoo
Middle School Science
Cheri Wilson
Middle School Social Studies
Missie Babb*
Middle School Math
Cynthia Ballinger
Middle School Math

Upper School Faculty

Cynthia Vaughahn
Art
James Lidington
Upper School English
Carrie Tew
Upper School English
Debra Manner
Upper School English
Michelle Morningstar
Upper School French
Dana Gay*
Upper School Math
Marcia Stevens
Upper School Math
Yvonne Bradshaw
Upper School Math
Dale McGiboney
Upper School Music
Dale Chapman
PE/Health/Driver's Ed
Jessica Brock*
PE/Health/Driver's Ed
Paul Munford*
PE
Andrea Butler
Upper School Science
Crystal Key
Upper School Science
Cassy Peffley
Upper School Science
Ron Graef
Upper School History
Jack Reynolds
Upper School History
Joseph Whitley*
Upper School History
Heath Henderson
Upper School History
Margarita Castillo
Upper School Spanish
Victoria Green
Upper School Spanish
Lori Carter
Upper School Computers and Business

Faculty and staff who are Isle of Wight Academy alumni are marked with an*